Motiva vs Mentor Implants in Korea

14 May 2026

Motiva vs Mentor Implants in Korea

Motiva and Mentor are two of the most commonly used breast implant brands in Korea, but they differ significantly in implant feel, projection style, softness, technology, and aesthetic philosophy. Mentor is known for its long clinical history and structured shape support, while Motiva is widely recognized for softer texture, natural movement, and newer implant technology. Korean clinics frequently recommend different brands depending on whether the patient prefers a fuller upper breast look or a softer and more natural contour.

What are Motiva Implants?

Motiva implants are premium silicone implants designed to create softer movement and a more natural breast feel.

Common characteristics include:

  • Soft and natural texture
  • Ergonomic movement design
  • Popular for natural-looking augmentation
  • SmoothSilk surface technology
  • Often chosen for softer breast contour

Popular implant lines include:

  • Motiva Ergonomix
  • Motiva Round
  • Motiva Ergonomix2

Motiva implants are especially popular in Korea among patients seeking subtle enhancement and natural breast movement.

What are Mentor Implants?

Mentor implants are one of the most established breast implant brands globally and are known for stable structure and predictable projection.

Common characteristics include:

  • Long clinical history
  • Structured upper fullness
  • Wide size and profile selection
  • Strong projection options
  • Popular FDA-approved implant brand

Popular implant lines include:

  • Mentor MemoryGel
  • Mentor Smooth
  • Mentor Xtra

Mentor implants are commonly selected in Korea for patients wanting fuller cleavage and stronger upper-pole projection.

Key Differences Between Motiva and Mentor

  • Main aesthetic style
    Motiva: softer and more natural movement
    Mentor: fuller and more projected appearance
  • Implant feel
    Motiva: softer texture
    Mentor: firmer structural feel
  • Upper fullness
    Motiva: natural slope contour
    Mentor: stronger upper-pole fullness
  • Technology focus
    Motiva: newer ergonomic implant technology
    Mentor: long-term clinical reliability
  • Surface style
    Motiva: SmoothSilk microtextured/smooth-style technology
    Mentor: smooth implant options commonly used
  • Best for
    Motiva: natural-looking enhancement
    Mentor: defined volume and projection
  • Popularity in Korea
    Both are highly common, though Motiva has become increasingly popular in premium Gangnam clinics for natural-style augmentation.

Price Comparison in Korea (General Range)

  • Mentor Implants: ~5,000,000 – 10,000,000+ KRW
  • Motiva Implants: ~7,000,000 – 15,000,000+ KRW

Pricing varies depending on:

  • Implant model
  • Surgeon reputation
  • Gangnam premium clinic pricing
  • Endoscopic techniques
  • Revision surgery complexity
  • Hospital systems and aftercare

Motiva implants are often priced higher because of newer implant technology and premium positioning in Korean clinics.

Why Motiva Usually Costs More

  • Premium ergonomic implant positioning
  • Softer gel technology
  • Advanced shell and surface design
  • Natural movement marketing focus
  • High demand in luxury clinics

Motiva implants are frequently marketed as premium natural-feel implants in Korea.

Which is Better?

Motiva Implants may be better if

  • You want softer and more natural movement
  • You prefer subtle breast enhancement
  • You want a natural sloped contour
  • You prioritize implant softness
  • You prefer premium ergonomic implant technology

Mentor Implants may be better if

  • You want fuller upper cleavage
  • You prefer more projection
  • You want long-established implant history
  • You prefer firmer structural support
  • You are focused on defined breast shape

Final Thoughts

Motiva and Mentor implants reflect different breast augmentation styles rather than one being universally superior. Motiva focuses on softness, natural movement, and ergonomic contour enhancement, while Mentor emphasizes structured projection, upper fullness, and long-term implant reliability. The better option depends on whether you prefer a softer natural aesthetic or a fuller and more defined breast shape.

Related Articles

Related Articles

14 May 2026
Myeongdong Skin Booster Price Comparison Guide Skin booster treatments are one of the most popular cosmetic procedures in Myeongdong because they focus on hydration, elasticity, glow, collagen stimulation, and skin texture improvement with relatively short downtime. Prices vary depending on the type of booster, injection amount, clinic tier, and whether combination therapy is included . Lowest Price Range: Basic Hydration Skin Boosters These treatments are mainly designed for hydration and skin glow maintenance. Hyaluronic acid skin boosters: ₩100,000 – ₩300,000 Chanel injection-type boosters: ₩100,000 – ₩350,000 Basic water glow injections: ₩80,000 – ₩250,000 These are usually chosen for: Dry skin Dullness Mild elasticity improvement Preventive anti-aging care Factory-style clinics often advertise aggressive promotional pricing for these treatments. Mid-Range: Rejuran & Regenerative Boosters These treatments focus more on collagen repair and skin regeneration. Rejuran Healer 2cc: ₩250,000 – ₩500,000 Rejuran HB: ₩350,000 – ₩600,000 Exosome skin boosters: ₩300,000 – ₩700,000 PRP skin rejuvenation: ₩200,000 – ₩500,000 These are commonly recommended for: Fine wrinkles Acne scars Elasticity loss Skin texture correction Mid-range clinics usually spend more time on consultation and customized injection planning. Higher Price Range: Premium Anti-Aging Skin Boosters Premium skin boosters are often combined with lasers or lifting procedures for stronger rejuvenation effects. Juvelook / collagen stimulator boosters: ₩400,000 – ₩900,000 Combination laser + booster programs: ₩700,000 – ₩2,000,000+ Full anti-aging injectable programs: ₩1,000,000 – ₩3,000,000+ These programs are designed more for long-term collagen remodeling than simple hydration.  What Affects Skin Booster Pricing Product brand and formulation Total cc or vial amount used Injection technique Doctor experience level Included aftercare and recovery management Combination with lasers or lifting procedures Very low promotional pricing sometimes applies only to reduced dosage or first-time visitors. Single Session vs Package Pricing Most Korean clinics strongly encourage package booking for skin boosters. Single session: higher per-treatment cost 3-session package: moderate discount 5-session package: strongest overall value Because collagen remodeling is gradual, multiple sessions are commonly recommended for visible long-term improvement. Tips for Foreigners Getting Skin Boosters in Myeongdong Confirm whether pricing includes numbing cream and aftercare Ask how many cc or syringes are included before treatment Injection bumps and redness can last several days depending on the product Combination laser treatments often increase both cost and downtime Results usually improve gradually over several weeks rather than immediately Careful comparison is important because clinics advertise skin booster treatments very differently. Final thoughts Skin booster pricing in Myeongdong ranges from affordable hydration injections to premium collagen-stimulating anti-aging programs depending on product type and clinic style. Factory-style clinics offer highly competitive pricing for maintenance care, while boutique clinics focus more on customized rejuvenation planning and advanced regenerative treatment combinations.
14 May 2026
Best English-Speaking Clinics in Myeongdong Ranked by Price Myeongdong is one of the easiest areas in Seoul for foreigners seeking medical and aesthetic treatments because many clinics actively support English-speaking patients. The biggest difference between clinics is usually price level, consultation depth, and whether they operate as high-volume “factory-style” clinics or more personalized boutique clinics . Lowest Price Range: Factory-Style Clinics These clinics are generally the most affordable option for foreigners looking for routine skin treatments and quick appointments. Abijou Clinic Myeongdong Toxnfill Myeongdong Skin Clinic Lienjang Myeongdong Branch Typical price range: Botox: ₩30,000 – ₩150,000 Laser toning: ₩50,000 – ₩150,000 Aqua peel: ₩50,000 – ₩120,000 Pico laser promotions: ₩70,000 – ₩200,000 These clinics are popular because they provide: English consultation support Quick treatment flow Aggressive promotional pricing Same-day booking availability They are usually best for maintenance treatments rather than highly customized anti-aging plans. Mid-Range Clinics: Balanced Pricing & Consultation These clinics are often preferred by foreigners wanting more personalized communication without paying luxury-level pricing. Val:U Skin clinic Myeongdong Reberry Clinic Myeongdong Branch Daybeau Clinic Myeongdong Umi clinic Typical price range: Rejuran: ₩250,000 – ₩500,000 PicoSure laser: ₩150,000 – ₩500,000 Ultherapy / lifting: ₩700,000 – ₩2,500,000 Skin booster programs: ₩300,000 – ₩1,200,000 These clinics usually provide: Stronger English communication More detailed consultations Customized treatment planning Better support for medical tourists Mid-range clinics are especially popular for anti-aging and pigmentation treatment plans. Premium Clinics: Highest Pricing & Customization Premium clinics focus more on individualized treatment design and long-term anti-aging management. Premium dermatology clinics near Myeongdong / Euljiro area Boutique lifting and anti-aging centers Typical price range: Thermage FLX: ₩2,000,000 – ₩4,500,000+ Ultherapy full face: ₩2,000,000 – ₩5,000,000+ Combination anti-aging programs: ₩3,000,000 – ₩10,000,000+ These clinics usually emphasize: Doctor-led consultation systems Advanced anti-aging planning Longer appointment times Premium equipment and private care systems They are commonly selected by patients prioritizing customization over budget. Best Clinics by Treatment Type Best for budget treatments: Abijou, Toxnfill, Lienjang Best for personalized consultations: Val:U, Reberry, Daybeau Best for anti-aging programs: Premium boutique lifting clinics Best for quick tourist appointments: Factory-style clinics in central Myeongdong Different clinics are optimized for different treatment styles rather than overall “best” quality. What Usually Increases Pricing Genuine imported devices and injectables Longer consultation time Doctor experience level Customized treatment protocols English-speaking coordinators and support staff Private treatment rooms and premium facilities Higher prices in Seoul clinics are often related more to consultation structure and branding than treatment itself. Factory-Style vs Boutique Clinics Factory-style clinics: Lower cost, faster treatment flow, shorter consultations, ideal for routine procedures Boutique clinics: Higher cost, more personalized care, calmer environment, more detailed treatment planning Many foreigners combine both styles by using budget clinics for maintenance treatments and boutique clinics for advanced anti-aging procedures. Tips for Foreigners Booking Clinics in Myeongdong Confirm whether the consultation itself is conducted fully in English Ask whether VAT tax refunds are available before payment Extremely low promotional prices may apply only to first-time visitors Compare shot counts and device versions, not just advertised prices Weekday daytime appointments are usually less crowded than evenings or weekends Careful comparison is important because clinic systems in Seoul vary significantly even within the same district. Final thoughts Myeongdong offers one of the widest ranges of English-speaking clinics in Seoul, from affordable factory-style dermatology centers to premium anti-aging clinics with highly customized care systems. The best option depends primarily on whether the priority is low pricing, communication quality, advanced treatment planning, or overall clinic experience rather than simply choosing the most famous clinic.
14 May 2026
Foreigner-Friendly Dental Clinics in Myeongdong Compared Myeongdong is one of the most convenient areas in Seoul for dental tourism because many clinics are experienced with international patients, multilingual consultations, and short-term treatment scheduling. The biggest differences between clinics are usually consultation style, treatment specialization, pricing level, and how personalized the experience feels . Best for Comprehensive Dental Care Lime Tree Dental Hospital One of the best-known dental hospitals near Myeongdong for foreign patients seeking comprehensive treatment. Strong implant and prosthodontic focus English consultation available Experienced with full-mouth restoration and cosmetic dentistry Hospital-grade system with multiple specialists Best for: Dental implants Veneers and crowns Invisalign and orthodontics Complex restorative work Best for Cosmetic & Tourist-Friendly Dentistry Combi Dental Clinic A modern clinic in central Myeongdong known for strong patient reviews and accessibility for tourists. Convenient central location Popular for whitening and cosmetic procedures Flexible evening hours Modern clinic environment Best for: Teeth whitening Cosmetic dentistry Routine dental care Short-stay tourists Best for Gentle Consultation & Smaller Clinic Atmosphere Center Dental Clinic Smaller and quieter compared to large hospital-style clinics, often preferred by patients wanting a calmer consultation process. More personalized communication Easier scheduling environment General dentistry and maintenance care focus Best for: Dental cleaning Fillings Routine examinations Patients avoiding factory-style clinics Best for General Dentistry Near Myeongdong Yonsei Yegam Dental Clinic A well-rated clinic frequently selected for general dental care and preventive treatment. Convenient central Seoul access Balanced pricing structure Good option for routine dental visits Best for: Scaling and cleaning Checkups Preventive dental care Minor restorative procedures Popular Treatments & Average Tourist Pricing Common dental tourism price ranges in Myeongdong: Dental scaling / cleaning: ₩50,000 – ₩120,000 Teeth whitening: ₩150,000 – ₩500,000 Ceramic veneers: ₩500,000 – ₩1,500,000 per tooth Dental implants: ₩1,500,000 – ₩4,000,000 per tooth Invisalign-style orthodontics: ₩3,000,000 – ₩8,000,000+ Complex procedures usually require multiple visits or longer stays in Korea. Large Dental Hospitals vs Small Clinics Large dental hospitals: More specialists, advanced imaging, stronger surgical capability, higher pricing Small boutique clinics: More personalized communication, calmer atmosphere, simpler scheduling Many tourists choose hospitals for implants and surgery but smaller clinics for whitening and routine care. Tips for Foreigners Visiting Dental Clinics in Myeongdong Confirm whether English-speaking coordinators are available before booking Ask whether consultation fees are included in the total estimate Complex dental procedures may require multiple visits over several months Whitening and cleaning can usually be completed in one day Some clinics provide tax refund documentation for eligible cosmetic treatments Careful scheduling is especially important for tourists with short stays. Final thoughts Myeongdong offers a wide range of foreigner-friendly dental clinics, from large hospital-style centers specializing in implants and reconstruction to smaller clinics focused on cosmetic and preventive care. The best choice depends less on location and more on whether the priority is affordability, communication quality, advanced surgery capability, or a more personalized consultation experience.
ALL ARTICLES