Cost of Botox in Myeongdong for Tourists

14 May 2026

Cost of Botox in Myeongdong for Tourists

Myeongdong is one of the most popular areas for tourists seeking Botox treatments because clinics there are highly experienced with short-term international visitors and usually offer relatively transparent pricing. Botox costs mainly depend on the treatment area, brand used, and number of units injected.

Forehead & Wrinkle Botox Prices

These are the most common anti-aging Botox treatments for tourists visiting Korean skin clinics.

  • Forehead wrinkles: ₩30,000 – ₩120,000
  • Glabella (between eyebrows): ₩30,000 – ₩100,000
  • Crow’s feet: ₩30,000 – ₩100,000
  • Full upper-face Botox package: ₩100,000 – ₩300,000

Pricing varies depending on whether Korean or imported Botox brands are used.

Jawline & Masseter Botox Prices

Jaw Botox is one of the most requested procedures in Korea because it creates a slimmer facial contour.

  • Korean Botox brands: ₩40,000 – ₩150,000
  • Imported brands (Botox / Xeomin): ₩100,000 – ₩300,000+

Higher pricing usually reflects stronger purification, imported products, or larger unit amounts for stronger jaw muscles.

Body Botox Prices

Some clinics also provide Botox for body contouring or sweating control.

  • Shoulder Botox: ₩150,000 – ₩500,000
  • Calf Botox: ₩300,000 – ₩1,000,000+
  • Underarm sweating treatment: ₩200,000 – ₩600,000

These procedures require significantly more units than facial Botox.

Korean vs Imported Botox Brands

Clinics in Korea usually provide both domestic and imported options.

  • Korean brands: More affordable and widely used for routine cosmetic treatments
  • Imported brands: Higher cost but often marketed as having longer-lasting or more refined effects

Common imported brands include:

  • Botox
  • Xeomin

Many tourists choose Korean brands because the price difference can be substantial.

What Affects Botox Pricing in Myeongdong

  • Number of units injected
  • Domestic vs imported product
  • Clinic reputation and location
  • Doctor experience level
  • Whether treatments are bundled with lasers or skin boosters

Gangnam clinics are often more expensive, while Myeongdong clinics tend to balance affordability and tourist accessibility.

Tips for Tourists Getting Botox in Korea

  • Ask how many units are included before agreeing to treatment
  • Extremely cheap promotions may use fewer units than expected
  • Avoid alcohol immediately after injections to reduce swelling risk
  • Results usually begin appearing within several days rather than immediately
  • Some clinics provide VAT tax refund options for foreign visitors

Tourists often combine Botox with laser toning or skin booster treatments during the same visit.

Final thoughts

Botox in Myeongdong is relatively affordable compared to many international markets, especially when using Korean-made products. With competitive clinic pricing and strong experience treating international visitors, Myeongdong remains one of the most convenient areas in Seoul for tourists seeking quick cosmetic injectable procedures.

Related Articles

Related Articles

15 May 2026
Myeongdong Pico Toning vs IPL Treatment Costs Pico toning and IPL (Intense Pulsed Light) are two of the most common skin tone and pigmentation treatments offered at Myeongdong dermatology clinics. While both procedures target pigmentation, uneven skin tone, redness, and overall skin clarity , they differ significantly in technology, treatment depth, recovery, number of sessions, and pricing structure . In Myeongdong clinics, Pico toning is generally marketed as a more advanced laser treatment for stubborn pigmentation and skin refinement , while IPL is commonly positioned as a more affordable option for surface-level discoloration and redness improvement . What is Pico Toning? Pico toning is a laser treatment that uses ultra-short picosecond pulses to break down pigmentation particles while minimizing heat damage to surrounding skin. Key characteristics include: Advanced picosecond laser technology Targets pigmentation with high-speed laser pulses Lower heat damage compared to older lasers Popular for melasma and post-inflammatory pigmentation Often used for overall skin brightening and texture refinement Common treatment goals include: Melasma Freckles and sunspots Acne marks Uneven skin tone Skin brightening and “glass skin” effect Pico toning is widely considered one of the premium pigmentation treatments in Korean dermatology clinics. What is IPL Treatment? IPL (Intense Pulsed Light) is a broad-spectrum light treatment used to improve superficial pigmentation, redness, and mild skin discoloration. Key characteristics include: Uses broad-spectrum light instead of a single laser wavelength Treats pigmentation and vascular concerns simultaneously Commonly used for redness and flushing Short treatment time Lower cost compared to many premium lasers Common treatment goals include: Mild pigmentation Redness and rosacea Sun damage Dull skin tone Facial flushing IPL is commonly chosen in Myeongdong clinics as an entry-level skin brightening and tone-correction treatment.  Price Comparison in Myeongdong Clinics (General Range) Pico Toning: ~80,000 – 350,000+ KRW per session IPL Treatment: ~50,000 – 180,000 KRW per session Package pricing is extremely common: Pico laser packages (5–10 sessions): ~400,000 – 2,000,000+ KRW IPL packages: ~250,000 – 1,000,000+ KRW Pricing varies depending on: Pico laser generation and brand Number of passes and treatment intensity Full-face vs targeted spot treatment Combination with skin boosters or toning lasers Clinic tier and foreigner-focused services Myeongdong clinics frequently promote Pico toning packages to medical tourists seeking Korean brightening treatments. Why Pico Toning Usually Costs More Advanced picosecond laser technology Higher equipment cost More precise pigmentation targeting Premium positioning in Korean dermatology Strong demand for “glass skin” laser programs Newer Pico devices generally cost significantly more than standard IPL systems, which affects treatment pricing. Why IPL Is Often More Affordable Older and more widely available technology Faster and simpler treatment sessions Broad treatment coverage Lower equipment and maintenance costs Common entry-level skin rejuvenation procedure IPL is often promoted as a cost-effective skin tone maintenance treatment. Which is Better? Pico Toning may be better if: You have melasma or stubborn pigmentation You want advanced skin brightening treatment You are targeting acne marks or uneven texture You want more precise laser technology You are focused on long-term pigmentation management IPL may be better if: You have redness or flushing concerns You want lower-cost skin rejuvenation You prefer broader tone correction You are targeting mild pigmentation issues You want a beginner-friendly light treatment Final Thoughts Pico toning and IPL are both highly popular skin tone treatments in Myeongdong clinics, but they focus on different skin concerns and technology approaches. Pico toning emphasizes advanced pigmentation correction and refined skin brightening , while IPL focuses on broad tone correction, redness management, and affordable rejuvenation . The better option depends on whether your priority is high-precision pigmentation treatment (Pico toning) or cost-effective overall tone and redness improvement (IPL) .
15 May 2026
Thread Lift vs Ultherapy in Myeongdong Clinics Thread lift and Ultherapy are two of the most popular non-surgical lifting treatments offered at Myeongdong dermatology clinics, especially among foreign visitors seeking facial rejuvenation in Korea. While both procedures target facial sagging and contour improvement , they differ significantly in lifting mechanism, invasiveness, recovery time, result style, longevity, and pricing structure . In Myeongdong clinics, thread lifts are commonly chosen for immediate visible lifting , while Ultherapy is preferred for gradual collagen tightening and natural contour refinement . What is a Thread Lift? A thread lift is a minimally invasive lifting procedure where dissolvable medical threads are inserted beneath the skin to mechanically lift sagging tissue. Key characteristics include: Immediate visible lifting effect Uses dissolvable PDO, PLLA, or PCL threads Minimally invasive procedure Stronger contour repositioning than energy devices Often used for jawline and cheek lifting Common treatment areas include: Jawline Nasolabial folds Lower cheeks Jowls Double chin area Thread lifts are popular in Myeongdong clinics because they provide faster and more noticeable lifting compared to many non-surgical energy treatments. What is Ultherapy? Ultherapy is a non-surgical lifting treatment that uses focused ultrasound energy to stimulate collagen production in deeper skin layers, including the SMAS layer. Key characteristics include: Non-invasive ultrasound lifting treatment Gradual collagen stimulation No inserted materials or threads Natural tightening effect over time Minimal downtime compared to thread lifting Common treatment areas include: Jawline Neck Lower face Brow lifting Mild facial laxity Ultherapy is widely known in Korea as a premium “non-surgical facelift” treatment for gradual tightening and anti-aging maintenance. Key Differences Between Thread Lift and Ultherapy Lifting mechanism Thread lift: physically lifts tissue with threads Ultherapy: stimulates collagen with ultrasound energy Result timing Thread lift: immediate lifting effect Ultherapy: gradual improvement over several months Invasiveness Thread lift: minimally invasive with inserted threads Ultherapy: completely non-invasive Downtime Thread lift: swelling and bruising more common Ultherapy: mild redness or tenderness usually temporary Result style Thread lift: stronger contour repositioning Ultherapy: subtle tightening and skin firming Longevity Thread lift: typically around 1–2 years depending on thread type Ultherapy: often around 1 year or longer depending on collagen response Best for Thread lift: moderate sagging and sharper lifting Ultherapy: early aging and natural tightening Price Comparison in Myeongdong Clinics (General Range) Thread Lift: ~500,000 – 3,500,000+ KRW depending on thread type and quantity Ultherapy: ~800,000 – 2,500,000+ KRW depending on shot count and treatment area Pricing varies depending on: Number of threads or Ultherapy shots PDO vs PLLA/PCL premium threads Full-face vs partial lifting areas Doctor expertise and clinic tier Combination treatments with skin boosters or lasers Myeongdong clinics frequently offer package promotions for foreign patients, especially for lifting combinations. Why Thread Lifts Usually Cost More Requires inserted medical threads More technically invasive procedure Stronger immediate lifting effect Premium thread materials increase pricing Often performed with local anesthesia and contour design Premium PLLA or PCL thread lifts can cost significantly more than basic PDO thread procedures. Why Many Patients Prefer Ultherapy Completely non-surgical treatment No inserted materials Minimal recovery time Gradual and natural-looking tightening Popular for preventive anti-aging care Many Korean patients choose Ultherapy as a maintenance-focused lifting procedure before considering thread lifts. Which is Better? Thread lift may be better if: You want immediate lifting results You have moderate facial sagging You want stronger jawline definition You are comfortable with mild downtime You prefer more dramatic contour improvement Ultherapy may be better if: You want a completely non-invasive procedure You prefer gradual natural tightening You have mild to early skin laxity You want minimal downtime You are focused on collagen stimulation and prevention Final Thoughts Thread lift and Ultherapy are both highly popular lifting treatments in Myeongdong clinics, but they approach facial rejuvenation differently. Thread lifts focus on immediate mechanical lifting and contour repositioning , while Ultherapy focuses on gradual collagen stimulation and natural tightening without invasive procedures . The better option depends on whether your priority is stronger immediate lifting (thread lift) or non-invasive gradual tightening with minimal downtime (Ultherapy) .
15 May 2026
Affordable Lifting Treatments in Myeongdong Non-surgical lifting treatments are extremely popular in Myeongdong because many clinics offer lower-cost alternatives to surgical facelifts with minimal downtime . Affordable lifting procedures in Korea commonly focus on collagen stimulation, jawline tightening, skin elasticity improvement, and facial contour enhancement. Popular Affordable Lifting Treatments Shurink HIFU InMode FX Forma RF tightening Onda lifting Titanium lifting RF microneedling Thread lifting Combination V-line lifting programs These treatments are commonly chosen for: Mild skin laxity Jawline definition Early anti-aging care Double chin improvement Skin tightening without surgery Average Lifting Treatment Prices Shurink 300 shots: ₩100,000 – ₩300,000 Shurink 600 shots: ₩200,000 – ₩500,000 InMode FX: ₩250,000 – ₩500,000 Forma RF lifting: ₩150,000 – ₩400,000 Onda lifting: ₩300,000 – ₩700,000 RF microneedling lifting: ₩300,000 – ₩900,000 Thread lifting: ₩500,000 – ₩2,000,000+ Ultherapy: ₩1,200,000 – ₩4,000,000+ Thermage FLX: ₩2,000,000 – ₩5,000,000+ Shurink and InMode are usually considered the most affordable entry-level lifting treatments in Korea. Best Budget-Friendly Lifting Options Some lifting procedures are especially popular for foreigners wanting visible improvement without premium pricing. Shurink: HIFU-based lifting focused on gradual tightening and natural contour improvement InMode FX: RF contouring treatment targeting jawline tightening and lower-face definition Forma: Gentle RF heating treatment mainly focused on elasticity and skin glow RF Microneedling: Combines lifting with pore tightening and texture improvement These procedures are commonly used as maintenance treatments before stronger anti-aging procedures. Who Usually Chooses Affordable Lifting Treatments? These treatments are commonly selected by patients who: Want mild lifting without surgery Prefer minimal downtime Have early signs of skin laxity Want jawline contour improvement Are seeking preventive anti-aging care Most affordable lifting treatments focus on gradual collagen stimulation rather than dramatic immediate change. What Affects Lifting Treatment Pricing Shot count and treatment area Device generation and technology Doctor experience level Combination treatment planning Included aftercare and recovery care Consultation depth and customization Lower promotional pricing sometimes applies only to smaller treatment areas or reduced shot counts. Downtime & Recovery Most affordable lifting treatments involve relatively short recovery periods. Common temporary effects include: Mild swelling Tenderness Redness Temporary tightness sensation RF microneedling and thread lifting usually involve longer downtime than HIFU or standard RF tightening. Tips for Foreigners Booking Lifting Treatments Confirm the total shot count before treatment Some promotions may cover only partial-face procedures Results usually improve gradually over several weeks Combining lifting with skin boosters is very common in Korea Stronger lifting procedures may not show immediate results on the same day Choosing the right treatment often depends more on skin laxity and facial structure than price alone. Final thoughts Affordable lifting treatments in Myeongdong range from entry-level HIFU and RF tightening to more advanced contouring and collagen stimulation procedures. These treatments are especially popular among foreigners seeking subtle anti-aging improvement, minimal downtime, and gradual natural-looking lifting without surgery.
ALL ARTICLES