Cosmetic Gynecology Procedure Cost Comparison

14 May 2026

Cosmetic Gynecology Procedure Cost Comparison

Cosmetic gynecology in Korea includes a range of elective procedures focused on improving the appearance and functional comfort of the intimate area. These treatments are typically not covered by insurance and pricing varies widely depending on whether the procedure is surgical or non-surgical, the technique used, and the clinic’s expertise. Korea is considered a leading destination for these procedures due to its advanced medical technology and relatively competitive pricing compared to Western countries.

Surgical Procedures (Higher Cost Range)

Surgical options involve structural correction and typically provide longer-lasting results but require downtime and recovery.

  • Labiaplasty: ₩1,500,000 – ₩6,000,000
  • Vaginoplasty (vaginal tightening surgery): ₩2,500,000 – ₩7,000,000+
  • Clitoral hood reduction: ₩1,000,000 – ₩4,000,000
  • Perineoplasty: ₩1,000,000 – ₩4,000,000+

These procedures are usually performed under local or general anesthesia, with recovery periods ranging from several days to a few weeks depending on complexity.

Non-Surgical Procedures (Lower Cost Range)

Non-invasive treatments are popular for patients seeking minimal downtime, but they often require multiple sessions for optimal results.

  • Laser vaginal tightening (per session): ₩300,000 – ₩1,500,000
  • RF / HIFU vaginal rejuvenation: ₩500,000 – ₩2,000,000 per session
  • PRP / O-shot injections: ₩300,000 – ₩2,500,000 per session
  • Labial fillers: ₩500,000 – ₩1,000,000 per session

These treatments are generally quick, with minimal recovery time, but results tend to be gradual and maintenance sessions may be required.

Combined or Premium Treatment Packages

Some clinics offer combined procedures for more comprehensive results, which increases total cost but may improve overall outcomes.

  • Combined surgical packages (e.g., labiaplasty + tightening): ₩4,000,000 – ₩8,000,000+
  • Multi-session non-surgical packages: ₩1,500,000 – ₩4,000,000+

These packages are often tailored after consultation based on anatomy and patient goals.

Key Factors Affecting Price

  • Procedure type (surgical vs non-surgical)
  • Number of sessions required
  • Clinic reputation and surgeon expertise
  • Use of laser or advanced energy-based devices
  • Whether procedures are combined

Even within the same category, pricing can vary significantly between clinics.

Which Option Is More Cost-Efficient?

Surgical procedures are more expensive upfront but typically last longer, making them more cost-efficient over time. Non-surgical treatments are cheaper per session but may require repeated maintenance, which can increase long-term cost.

Final thoughts

Cosmetic gynecology pricing in Korea varies widely depending on treatment type and complexity, but overall it remains more affordable than in many Western countries while maintaining high medical standards. Choosing between surgical and non-surgical options depends on budget, desired results, and willingness to undergo recovery or maintenance treatments.

Related Articles

Related Articles

15 May 2026
Best Acne Scar Treatments in Myeongdong by Budget Acne scar treatment in Myeongdong is highly varied because clinics range from budget “quick laser” centers to premium dermatology clinics offering combination scar reconstruction (laser + RF + subcision) . The best option depends on scar depth, downtime tolerance, and budget. Typical treatment pricing in Seoul: Basic laser / peel care → ₩80,000–₩200,000 per session Fractional acne scar laser → ₩200,000–₩600,000 per session RF microneedling → ₩200,000–₩800,000 per session Subcision (deep scars) → ₩200,000–₩800,000 per session Budget Tier (₩80,000 – ₩200,000 per session) Best for: early acne marks, texture improvement, mild scarring Typical treatments: Basic acne laser (gentle resurfacing) LED + calming therapy Light chemical peels Acne extraction + soothing care What to expect: Minimal downtime Gradual improvement over multiple sessions Focus on redness + pigmentation rather than deep scars Best for travelers who want a quick, low-cost skin refresh while in Seoul. Mid-Range Tier (₩200,000 – ₩600,000 per session) Best for: moderate acne scars, uneven texture, enlarged pores Typical treatments: Fractional CO2 / Pico fractional laser RF microneedling (e.g., Potenza-type systems) Skin boosters (Rejuran / PN / HA injections) Combination “scar packages” What to expect: Moderate redness for 2–5 days Visible texture improvement after 2–3 sessions Often combined protocols for better results This is the most common choice for international patients in Myeongdong. Premium Tier (₩600,000 – ₩2,000,000+ per package/session) Best for: deep acne scars (rolling, boxcar, tethered scars) Typical treatments: Subcision + filler support Advanced RF microneedling (deep remodeling) Multi-device laser stacks (Fraxel + Pico + RF) Regenerative add-ons (PRP, exosomes, collagen therapy) What to expect: Stronger downtime (5–10 days depending on intensity) More dramatic structural improvement Usually requires 2–5 sessions for best results Best for long-term scar correction rather than cosmetic quick fixes. What Works Best in Myeongdong Clinics Most clinics recommend combination therapy , not single treatments: Fractional laser + RF microneedling → texture + collagen Subcision + filler → deep scar release Laser + skin booster → glow + regeneration This multi-layer approach is standard in Korean dermatology because acne scars often involve both surface damage + deeper collagen loss . Important Tips for Travelers Avoid choosing only based on “cheap laser promos” Deep scars rarely improve with laser alone Ask if treatment is doctor-performed or machine-based only Expect 2–4 sessions minimum for visible improvement Combine treatment with sunscreen + aftercare for best results Final Thoughts Acne scar treatments in Myeongdong are highly flexible, ranging from budget-friendly basic lasers to advanced multi-device scar remodeling. Mild cases respond well to low-cost laser therapy, while deeper scars require combination treatments like fractional laser, RF microneedling, and subcision. The most effective results usually come from a customized multi-step plan rather than a single procedure , making consultation quality just as important as price when choosing a clinic.
15 May 2026
Wart Removal Clinics in Myeongdong Compared Wart removal in Myeongdong is a very common dermatology procedure because clinics in the area specialize in quick laser-based removal, cryotherapy, and electrocautery with minimal downtime and same-day treatment availability . Warts are usually treated as minor skin lesions, so most clinics can handle them during a short visit after consultation. Clinics Offering Wart Removal in Myeongdong Val:U Clinic Myeongdong Commonly offers CO2 laser and cryotherapy-based wart removal with fast outpatient procedures and English-friendly consultation for foreigners. Reberry Clinic Myeongdong Branch Known for precision wart and skin lesion removal using laser and needle-based techniques designed to minimize scarring and pigmentation risk. Toxnfill Myeongdong Branch Budget-friendly clinic offering quick removal of flat warts, skin tags, and small lesions using laser or electrocautery methods with very short procedure time. Umi Clinic (near Myeongdong area) Focuses on laser wart removal with dermatologist-led procedures, often used for facial or sensitive-area lesions. Average Wart Removal Prices Pricing depends on size, depth, and number of warts: Cryotherapy (liquid nitrogen): ₩20,000 – ₩50,000 per session Laser wart removal (CO2): ₩30,000 – ₩200,000 per wart Electrocautery removal: ₩50,000 – ₩150,000 Small wart / skin tag removal: ₩10,000 – ₩30,000 each Multiple wart package: ₩150,000 – ₩300,000+ Small flat warts are usually the cheapest to remove, while deeper or recurring warts require higher energy laser sessions. Laser vs Cryotherapy vs Electrocautery Laser (CO2 removal): Most precise option, minimal bleeding, commonly used for facial warts Cryotherapy (liquid nitrogen): Most affordable, works by freezing the wart but may require multiple sessions Electrocautery: Fast removal using heat, often used for thicker or resistant warts Clinics often choose the method based on wart type rather than patient preference. What Affects Wart Removal Cost Size and depth of wart Number of lesions Facial vs body location Treatment method used Whether multiple sessions are required Risk of recurrence or pigmentation Facial warts near sensitive areas like eyelids or lips are usually more expensive due to precision requirements. Aftercare & Recovery Cost Factors Hydrocolloid patches or ointments may be included or charged separately Sun protection products may be recommended after treatment Follow-up sessions may be needed for stubborn or recurring warts Pigmentation treatment may be added if post-laser marks occur Recovery time is usually short, but healing varies depending on depth of removal. Final thoughts Wart removal in Myeongdong is generally quick, affordable, and highly accessible, with most clinics offering same-day treatment using laser or cryotherapy methods. While pricing stays relatively low compared to other dermatology procedures, the main differences between clinics come down to precision, scarring risk, and level of consultation rather than the basic removal technique itself.
15 May 2026
Korean Mole Removal Cost Near Myeongdong Mole removal in Myeongdong is one of the most affordable and fast dermatology procedures in Korea. It’s commonly done using laser treatment (CO2 or pico laser) and usually takes only a few minutes per mole. Average Mole Removal Prices Typical pricing per mole: Small mole (flat, 1–2mm) → 5,000 ~ 20,000 KRW Medium mole (2–4mm) → 10,000 ~ 40,000 KRW Large mole (5mm+) → 30,000 ~ 100,000 KRW Raised or deeper mole → 30,000 ~ 80,000 KRW Most clinics in Seoul follow size-based pricing , not fixed per-session fees. Package Pricing (Most Cost-Effective Option) If you have multiple moles, packages are much cheaper: 5–10 moles → 80,000 ~ 150,000 KRW 10–20 moles → 150,000 ~ 300,000 KRW Full face removal package → 90,000 ~ 200,000 KRW Packages are popular because they reduce the per-mole cost significantly . Typical Treatment Cost Range in Myeongdong Most travelers end up paying: Single visit (few moles) → 50,000 ~ 150,000 KRW Multiple moles (package deal) → 100,000 ~ 300,000 KRW Complex or deep moles → up to 500,000 KRW+ What Affects the Price Costs vary depending on: Size and depth of the mole Number of moles removed Laser type (CO2 vs pico laser) Whether biopsy is needed Clinic level (budget vs premium)  Why Myeongdong Is Popular Easy access for tourists Fast walk-in treatments available Competitive pricing between clinics Many clinics experienced with foreigners Clinics such as BLS Clinic Myeongdong and Reberry Clinic Myeongdong are examples of nearby dermatology clinics offering mole removal and other laser treatments. Budget vs Premium Clinics Budget clinics → cheaper, faster, standardized removal Premium clinics → more careful mapping, higher precision, better aftercare Both can be safe—the difference is mainly detail level and service experience . Final Thoughts Mole removal near Myeongdong is very affordable by global standards, often starting from just a few thousand KRW per mole. Most visitors spend under 300,000 KRW even with multiple removals, making it one of the easiest and most cost-effective skin treatments to get while visiting Seoul.
ALL ARTICLES